TREADSTONE LAW · ONTARIO · DIGITAL LEGAL SERVICES · EST. MMXXI ·TSL
Licensed by the Law Society of OntarioFlat fees published upfrontWe reply to messages within 1 business daySign in
№ 22 Wills & Estates

Probate Fee on a $1 Million Estate in British Columbia

Step-by-step probate fee calculation for a $1,000,000 estate in British Columbia, including the court filing fee and what counts toward the value.

Wills & Estates4 min readTSLBy the Treadstone Law Team · British ColumbiaUpdated November 1, 2026
← All articles
Key takeaways
  • On a $1,000,000 estate the probate fee is $13,450, and with the $200 court filing fee the total is $13,650.
  • The fee is $6 for every $1,000 (or part of $1,000) from $25,000 to $50,000, plus $14 for every $1,000 (or part of $1,000) above $50,000.
  • The value used is the gross value of property that passes to the personal representative, so debts are not deducted.

If you are the executor of an estate that is around $1 million, you will want an exact figure for the probate fee rather than a rough guess. The calculation in British Columbia is straightforward once you know the tiers.

This article walks through the arithmetic step by step, then looks at what can change the number: assets outside the fee base, part-of-$1,000 rounding, and corrections after the grant.

This article covers the law of British Columbia.

The rule behind the calculation

No probate fee is payable if the value of the estate does not exceed $25,000. When the value is higher, the fee is $6 for every $1,000 (or part of $1,000) over $25,000 up to $50,000, plus $14 for every $1,000 (or part of $1,000) over $50,000.

Step by step for $1,000,000

StepCalculationAmount
Band from $25,000 to $50,000$6 x 25$150
Amount above $50,000$1,000,000 less $50,000 = $950,000$950,000
Fee on that amount$14 x 950$13,300
Probate fee$150 + $13,300$13,450
Court filing feeSchedule 1, Item 1$200
Total$13,450 + $200$13,650

The $200 is a court fee separate from the Probate Fee Act fee on estate value. The probate fee is also in addition to the Supreme Court Civil Rules fees to start the proceeding and file documents in it.

Why your estate may not be exactly $1,000,000

Real estates rarely come out to a round number. Any part of $1,000 is charged as a full $1,000, so an estate of $1,000,500 is charged as $1,001,000. For comparison, a $500,000 estate has a fee of $6,450.

The value used is the gross value, as sworn in the Statement of Assets, Liabilities and Distribution that is exhibited to the affidavit leading to the grant. The definition contains no deduction for debts or mortgages. How real property should be valued for this purpose is a question to confirm with the court registry or a lawyer, because the Act speaks only of gross value.

What counts and what does not

The fee base is property that passes to the personal representative at the date of death. Check each asset:

Paying, correcting and what to do next

The fee is paid before the grant issues, by the personal representative on behalf of the estate and not personally. The registrar issues the grant once all fees payable have been paid.

If you later find an asset you did not disclose, or learn a value must be revised, you must disclose it to the court and pay the difference between the fee paid and the greater fee that would have been payable. You must also promptly file a supplemental affidavit and pay related fees.

The BC government says no lawyer is needed to apply for a grant of probate or administration, and an application can be made at any BC Supreme Court registry. If the deceased was not domiciled or ordinarily resident in BC and property outside BC is or will be administered abroad, the affidavit may instead be Form P11. How this applies depends on your situation, so it is worth confirming with a lawyer.

Frequently asked questions

What is the probate fee on a $1,000,000 estate in BC?

The probate fee is $13,450, made up of $150 on the $25,000 to $50,000 band and $13,300 on the $950,000 above $50,000. With the $200 court filing fee, the total is $13,650.

Does a mortgage on the house reduce the probate fee?

The Act bases the fee on the gross value of the estate and contains no deduction for debts or mortgages in that definition. The mortgage may still be a debt that someone must bear, so confirm the treatment with the registry or a lawyer.

Do assets outside British Columbia count?

Real estate in another province or country is outside the BC fee base. Intangible property such as bank accounts counts wherever located only if the deceased was ordinarily resident in BC immediately before death.

What if I miss an asset when I apply?

If you learn of an undisclosed asset or that a value must be revised, you must disclose it to the court and pay the difference in fee. A supplemental affidavit must also be filed promptly.

Sources

Links go to official government, court and regulator pages. The law changes — confirm you are reading the current version.

This article is general information, not legal advice. Reading it does not create a lawyer-client relationship. British Columbia laws, tax rates, and government programs change, and how the law applies depends on your specific facts. For advice about your situation, speak with a lawyer who practises in British Columbia. Reach us at 1-844-900-1070 or send our Team a message.

This is a wills & estates question

Ask our Team for a quote. We reply by email.

ContactStart a File →