TREADSTONE LAW · ONTARIO · DIGITAL LEGAL SERVICES · EST. MMXXI ·TSL
Licensed by the Law Society of OntarioFlat fees published upfrontWe reply to messages within 1 business daySign in
Home/Articles/Real Estate
№ 22 Real Estate

Ontario Land Transfer Tax: How It Is Calculated at Closing

Learn how Ontario land transfer tax is calculated by price bracket, what counts as the price, when it is paid, and the first-time buyer refund.

Real Estate5 min readTSLBy the Treadstone Law Team · OntarioUpdated November 1, 2026
← All articles
Key takeaways
  • Ontario land transfer tax is charged in brackets, and each rate applies only to the slice of the value that falls in that bracket.
  • The tax is paid when the transfer is registered on closing, or before then.
  • First-time buyers may get a refund of up to $4,000, but there are important exceptions.

If you are buying a home in Ontario, land transfer tax is usually one of the largest closing costs after the down payment. Many buyers are surprised that it is not a single percentage of the price.

This article explains how the provincial tax is built from price brackets, what counts toward the value, when you pay it, and where refunds and exceptions come in. Your own figure depends on your agreement and your situation, so treat the examples as illustrations.

How the brackets work

Ontario land transfer tax is calculated in brackets on the value of the consideration. For agreements entered into after November 14, 2016 that are registered on or after January 1, 2017, the rates are set out below.

Portion of the valueRate
Up to and including $55,0000.5%
Over $55,000 up to $250,0001.0%
Over $250,000 up to $400,0001.5%
Over $400,0002.0%

Each rate applies only to the portion of the value that falls in its bracket. Crossing into a higher bracket does not raise the rate on the whole price.

There is an extra bracket for land with one or two single family residences. On the part of the value over $2,000,000, the rate is 2.5%, and single family residences include cottages and cabins, whatever the zoning.

A worked example

Take a value of $400,000. The first $55,000 is taxed at 0.5%, the part over $55,000 up to $250,000 is taxed at 1.0%, and the part over $250,000 up to $400,000 is taxed at 1.5%. Added together, the tax totals $4,475, which is the figure the Ministry of Finance gives for a $400,000 value.

For a higher price, you would do the same steps and then add 2.0% on every dollar above $400,000. If the property is a house worth more than $2,000,000, the 2.5% rate applies only to the amount above that line.

What counts as the value

The value of the consideration is more than the headline price. It includes the purchase price, any liabilities assumed, benefits conferred, soft costs and the cost of upgrades. It does not include HST paid on the purchase price.

Because new-home contracts often involve extras, ask your lawyer how they will be treated in your case. Some municipalities may also charge their own additional tax, which a provincial calculation will not show, so confirm this for your property.

When you pay and who handles it

Land transfer tax is payable on every conveyance of land tendered for registration. Under the Land Transfer Tax Act, s. 2(1), it is paid when the conveyance is tendered for registration or before then. In practice, that means it is paid on closing day.

Electronic registration is mandatory in Ontario, except for complex registrations, and land transfer tax statements are completed as part of the electronic transfer. Only authorized Teraview account holders and their registered users, such as lawyers and conveyancers, can create and submit documents in the system. How the tax money reaches your lawyer on closing day depends on your agreement and your lawyer's instructions, so it is worth confirming the details with your lawyer well ahead of closing.

Refunds and exceptions

First-time homebuyers can get a refund of up to $4,000 for conveyances on or after January 1, 2017. You must be at least 18, must never have owned a home or an interest in a home anywhere in the world, and must occupy the home as your principal residence within nine months of the transfer.

Transfers between spouses or former spouses are exempt only if one of three conditions is met: the only consideration is assuming a registered encumbrance such as a mortgage; the transfer complies with a written separation agreement; or it complies with a court order.

Foreign nationals, foreign corporations and taxable trustees who buy residential property anywhere in Ontario may owe the separate Non-Resident Speculation Tax of 25% of the value of the consideration, charged in addition to land transfer tax. A foreign national is an individual who is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, and First Nations individuals registered under the federal Indian Act are excluded. An exemption may be available where the transferee is a nominee, a protected person, or the spouse of a Canadian citizen, and supporting documents may be required.

What to do next

Frequently asked questions

Is Ontario land transfer tax a flat percentage of the price?

No. It is charged in brackets, and each rate applies only to the portion of the value in that bracket. On a $400,000 value, the Ministry of Finance example totals $4,475.

When do I have to pay land transfer tax?

It is paid when the transfer is tendered for registration, or before then. That is why it is usually settled on closing day with your lawyer.

Does HST on a new home count toward the value?

HST paid on the purchase price is not included in the value of the consideration. Upgrades, assumed liabilities and soft costs are included.

Can I get the first-time buyer refund after closing?

Yes, if it was not claimed at registration, you can pay the tax and apply to the Ministry of Finance within 18 months after the conveyance is registered. Eligibility rules still apply, including the exceptions for spouses and joint buyers.

This article is general information, not legal advice. Reading it does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Ontario laws, tax rates, and government programs change, and how the law applies depends on your specific facts. For advice about your situation, speak with a licensed Ontario lawyer. Treadstone Law is licensed by the Law Society of Ontario — reach us at 1-844-900-1070 or start a file online.

This is a real estate question

Start a file online — flat, published fees, reviewed by a licensed lawyer before a dollar is owed.

ContactStart a File →