TREADSTONE LAW · ONTARIO · DIGITAL LEGAL SERVICES · EST. MMXXI ·TSL
Licensed by the Law Society of OntarioFlat fees published upfrontWe reply to messages within 1 business daySign in
№ ix Tax

Is an RRSP Taxable on Death in Canada? How the Tax Works

Is an RRSP taxable on death in Canada? See how the full value is added to the final return, the federal rates that apply and when the tax can be deferred.

Tax5 min readTSLBy the Treadstone Law Team · CanadaUpdated November 1, 2026
← All articles
Key takeaways
  • Yes: the full fair market value of an unmatured RRSP is generally treated as income of the deceased and reported on the final return.
  • The amount is added to other income for the year of death and taxed at graduated federal rates, with provincial or territorial tax on top.
  • Tax withheld on a payout is not necessarily the final tax, and rollovers to a qualifying survivor can defer the tax.

If you are settling an estate or planning your own, the first question is usually simple: is the RRSP taxable when the owner dies? The short answer is yes, in most cases, and the amount can be larger than people expect because it is taxed all at once.

This article explains how the tax is calculated, which federal rates apply, how withholding differs from the tax actually owing, and the situations where the tax is deferred or reduced. It deals with federal tax only. Provincial and territorial tax is added on top and varies, so an accountant can confirm your total.

This article covers Canadian federal tax law, which applies in every province.

Yes, the full value is generally taxable

When the annuitant of an unmatured RRSP dies, the CRA treats the annuitant as having received, immediately before death, an amount equal to the fair market value of all property held in the plan at death. The Income Tax Act provides for this in s. 146(8.8), less certain amounts payable to a surviving spouse or common-law partner.

The deemed amount is shown in box 34 of a T4RSP issued to the deceased for the year of death and is reported on the final return. This is true even when a named beneficiary actually receives the money. The deceased bears the tax on the full value, unless a qualifying survivor receives a refund of premiums.

If the RRSP names the estate, or has no designated beneficiary, the whole fair market value is the deceased's income on the final return, and the amount paid to the estate forms part of the estate that bears the tax.

The rates that apply

The deemed amount is added to the deceased's other income for the year of death and taxed at graduated rates. The federal rates for 2026 are shown below.

Taxable income bandFederal rate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Above $258,48233%

For the 2025 tax year, the federal rates are 14.5% up to $57,375, 20.5% to $114,750, 26% to $177,882, 29% to $253,414 and 33% above $253,414. The lowest rate was cut from 15% to 14% effective July 1, 2025, which gives the 14.5% full-year rate.

Provincial or territorial tax applies on top of the federal rates. Because the whole RRSP lands in a single year, a large balance can move a final return into the upper brackets. Bracket figures change from year to year, so confirm the figures for the year of death.

Withholding is not the same as the tax owing

When money is paid out of an RRSP as a lump sum, tax is withheld at source. For residents outside Quebec the rates are 10% up to $5,000, 20% over $5,000 up to $15,000, and 30% over $15,000. In Quebec the rates are 5%, 10% and 15%.

Those percentages are not the tax bracket rate, so the tax withheld may not cover the tax actually owing. The balance is payable when the income is reported on the return. For a death, the real tax is calculated on the final return, so treat any withholding as a deposit toward that bill, not the end of it. Non-residents of Canada face 25% withholding on RRSP payments unless a treaty reduces it.

When the tax is deferred or reduced

If there is both a surviving spouse and other beneficiaries, the spouse's share can be rolled over while the others' shares are included in the deceased's deemed income. Each recipient gets a T4RSP for their share.

What to do next

Frequently asked questions

Is the whole RRSP taxed, or only what the beneficiary receives?

The whole fair market value at death is generally treated as received by the deceased and reported on the final return. Amounts earned after death are included in the income of the beneficiaries or estate.

Is the tax withheld on the payout the final tax?

Not necessarily. The withholding rate is not the tax bracket rate, so the amount withheld may not cover the tax owing, and the balance is payable when the income is reported.

Can the tax be avoided completely?

It can be deferred in some cases, such as a spouse or common-law partner rollover or a refund of premiums transferred to a registered plan within the deadline. Otherwise the deemed amount is taxed on the final return.

What if the RRSP loses value after death?

The legal representative can ask that the decrease be carried back and deducted on the final return, using Form RC249 and a reassessment. It is generally unavailable if the plan held a non-qualified investment or the final distribution is made after the end of the year following the year of death.

This article is general information, not legal advice. Reading it does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Canadian laws, tax rates, and government programs change, and how the law applies depends on your specific facts. For advice about your situation, speak with a tax lawyer or accountant. Reach us at 1-844-900-1070 or send our Team a message.

This is a tax question

Ask our Team for a quote. We reply by email.

ContactStart a File →