TREADSTONE LAW · ONTARIO · DIGITAL LEGAL SERVICES · EST. MMXXI ·TSL
Licensed by the Law Society of OntarioFlat fees published upfrontWe reply to messages within 1 business daySign in
№ 22 Real Estate

How BC Property Transfer Tax Is Calculated on Fair Market Value

Follow the step-by-step formula for British Columbia property transfer tax, and learn what fair market value means and when price and value differ.

Real Estate4 min readTSLBy the Treadstone Law Team · British ColumbiaUpdated November 1, 2026
← All articles
Key takeaways
  • PTT is calculated on fair market value, which is not always the same as the price in your contract.
  • You apply 1%, 2% and 3% to separate slices of value and add them up.
  • BC Assessment values may not match current market value, so they are not a safe shortcut in every case.

British Columbia property transfer tax (PTT) is calculated in two parts: first you decide what value the tax applies to, then you run that value through a set of tiers. Both steps can trip people up.

This article walks through the formula one step at a time and explains what fair market value means in plain words, including the situations where your purchase price may not be the right number.

This article covers the law of British Columbia.

Step 1: Work out fair market value

PTT is charged on fair market value (FMV). That means the price a willing buyer would pay a willing seller in the open market on the registration date.

For an open-market sale that is registered within a few months of the contract, the purchase price is generally a good indicator of FMV.

When the price may not equal fair market value

The purchase price may differ from FMV if values or the property's condition changed between the contract and registration, or if the purchase was not an open-market sale. For non-open-market transfers, the guidance is to use a recent independent appraisal or the BC Assessment value.

BC Assessment values come with limits. They reflect the market on July 1 of the prior year and the property's condition on October 31, so they may not match current FMV. They should not be used after rezoning, market changes or new construction, or for farm class 9 land.

Step 2: Apply the tiers to each slice

The general rates are 1% of FMV up to and including $200,000, 2% on the portion above $200,000 up to and including $2,000,000, and 3% on the portion above $2,000,000. Section 3(1) of the Property Transfer Tax Act sets the same tiers.

In practice, take each slice of value, multiply it by its rate, and add the results. Slices that your value never reaches contribute nothing.

Step 3: Add the extra 2% if it applies, then check exemptions

Section 3.01 adds a further 2% of the amount by which residential property value exceeds $3,000,000. For mixed-class property, that extra rate applies only to the residential portion.

After that, consider whether an exemption applies. Exemptions are claimed on the return using an exemption code, and some require a separate form. Additional PTT for foreign buyers is a separate tax filed with the return, so it is not part of the general formula.

If several parcels under one building are transferred to the same person, related individuals or associated corporations in one transaction or within six months, they are treated as one parcel.

A worked example

StepCalculationAmount
FMVOpen-market purchase$500,000
Tier 11% of the first $200,000$2,000
Tier 22% of the next $300,000$6,000
General taxAdd the tiers$8,000

This matches the published method: $2,000 plus $6,000 totals $8,000 on a $500,000 FMV. At $1,000,000, the same method gives $2,000 plus $16,000, which is $18,000.

What to do next

Giving missing, incorrect or misleading information can mean paying the corrected tax plus a penalty equal to the amount correctly paid. If the value is not straightforward, get advice before the return is filed.

Frequently asked questions

Is PTT calculated on the purchase price or the assessed value?

It is calculated on fair market value. For an open-market sale registered within a few months of the contract, the purchase price is generally a good indicator. BC Assessment values may not match current FMV.

What is fair market value in simple terms?

It is the price a willing buyer would pay a willing seller in the open market on the registration date. Neither side is under pressure, and the sale is not a special arrangement.

When should I not use the BC Assessment value?

Do not use it after rezoning, market changes or new construction, or for farm class 9 land. It reflects the market on July 1 of the prior year, so it may be out of date.

Who files the return and pays the tax?

The buyer or their legal professional files the return and pays at the land title office when the transfer is registered, and legal professionals usually do this. Registration may be refused if the tax is not paid on the registration date.

Sources

Links go to official government, court and regulator pages. The law changes — confirm you are reading the current version.

This article is general information, not legal advice. Reading it does not create a lawyer-client relationship. British Columbia laws, tax rates, and government programs change, and how the law applies depends on your specific facts. For advice about your situation, speak with a lawyer who practises in British Columbia. Reach us at 1-844-900-1070 or send our Team a message.

This is a real estate question

Ask our Team for a quote. We reply by email.

ContactStart a File →