TREADSTONE LAW · ONTARIO · DIGITAL LEGAL SERVICES · EST. MMXXI ·TSL
Licensed by the Law Society of OntarioFlat fees published upfrontWe reply to messages within 1 business daySign in
Home/Articles/Real Estate
№ 22 Real Estate

How Much Are Closing Costs in Ontario for Buyers and Sellers?

How Ontario land transfer tax is calculated, what else adds to buyer and seller closing costs, and what moves the total up or down.

Real Estate4 min readTSLBy the Treadstone Law Team · OntarioUpdated October 28, 2026
← All articles
Key takeaways
  • Land transfer tax is the one large closing cost set by a published formula, and only buyers pay it.
  • Provincial land transfer tax is charged in brackets, rising from 0.5% on the first $55,000 to 2.0% above $400,000.
  • Eligible first-time buyers may claim a land transfer tax refund of up to $4,000.
  • Seller costs depend mostly on negotiated commission and your mortgage payout, so they cannot be reduced to one fixed percentage.

People often ask for one number: how much cash do I need on closing, or how much will come off my sale? The honest answer is that closing costs are a mix of a formula-based tax, negotiated fees and items specific to your mortgage and property.

This article gives you the one piece that can be calculated exactly, provincial land transfer tax by bracket, then explains what else is added for buyers and sellers and what moves the total.

Buyers: land transfer tax is the biggest fixed item

For agreements after November 14, 2016, Ontario's provincial land transfer tax is 0.5% up to $55,000, 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000, 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000, and 2.0% above $400,000. A further 2.5% applies to the portion above $2,000,000 where the land has one or two single-family residences. The buyer pays when the conveyance is tendered for registration, which means on closing through the buyer's lawyer.

You can work out your own figure by applying each rate only to the slice of the price that falls inside that bracket. The brackets look like this:

Part of the priceProvincial rate
Up to $55,0000.5%
$55,000 to $250,0001.0%
$250,000 to $400,0001.5%
Above $400,0002.0%
Above $2,000,000 (one or two single-family residences)Additional 2.5%

If the property is in Toronto, the city has its own municipal land transfer tax on top of this, so ask your lawyer to calculate both. Non-resident buyers may face additional taxes that vary by buyer.

First-time buyer refund

An eligible first-time buyer can receive a refund of up to $4,000, which effectively means no provincial tax on the first $368,000 of an eligible home. You must be at least 18, occupy the home as your principal residence within nine months, never have owned an eligible home anywhere in the world (nor a spouse while married), and, for agreements after November 14, 2016, be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. A claim must be made within 18 months of registration.

To estimate your net tax, calculate the tax from the brackets and then subtract any refund you qualify for. Your lawyer can confirm whether you are eligible.

Other buyer and seller items

Beyond land transfer tax, the costs on each side are mostly negotiated or depend on the file. Buyers should expect legal fees and disbursements, and may choose title insurance, which is available through a lawyer, a title insurance company or an agent or broker. A condominium buyer may also pay a status certificate fee, which cannot exceed $100 including taxes.

Sellers pay no land transfer tax. Their costs are commission, HST on commission, legal fees and disbursements, mortgage payout or penalty, and adjustments. HST at 13% applies to those taxable services but not to the resale price of a typical used home.

Why there is no single percentage for sellers

A seller's total is driven mainly by two numbers you control or can look up: the commission in your listing agreement and your mortgage payout. Commission is negotiated, so the percentage depends on your agreement. A prepayment penalty is usually the higher of three months' interest or the interest rate differential, and the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada's example shows a $12,000 penalty on a $200,000 balance. That one line can dwarf the legal fees.

Commonly quoted overall ranges you may see online are not set by law, so treat them as rough guesses and build your own estimate from written quotes.

What moves the total, and what to do next

Frequently asked questions

What is a realistic closing cost figure for my home?

Provincial land transfer tax is calculated in brackets, from 0.5% on the first $55,000 up to 2.0% above $400,000, before any refund. Legal fees and other items come on top, and your lawyer can give a written estimate.

When do I pay land transfer tax?

It is payable when the conveyance is tendered for registration or before, so in practice you pay it on closing through your lawyer.

Do sellers and buyers pay the same closing costs?

No. Only buyers pay land transfer tax, while sellers pay commission, HST on commission, legal fees, mortgage payout or penalty, and adjustments.

Can I get any of my land transfer tax back?

Eligible first-time buyers may claim up to $4,000, within 18 months of registration. Eligibility rules are strict, so confirm yours with a lawyer.

Sources

Links go to official government, court and regulator pages. The law changes — confirm you are reading the current version.

This article is general information, not legal advice. Reading it does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Ontario laws, tax rates, and government programs change, and how the law applies depends on your specific facts. For advice about your situation, speak with a licensed Ontario lawyer. Treadstone Law is licensed by the Law Society of Ontario — reach us at 1-844-900-1070 or start a file online.

This is a real estate question

Start a file online — flat, published fees, reviewed by a licensed lawyer before a dollar is owed.

ContactStart a File →