TREADSTONE LAW · ONTARIO · DIGITAL LEGAL SERVICES · EST. MMXXI ·TSL
Licensed by the Law Society of OntarioFlat fees published upfrontWe reply to messages within 1 business daySign in
Home/Articles/Wills & Estates
№ 22 Wills & Estates

Ontario Estate Administration Tax Rates: $15 Per $1,000

See Ontario's current estate administration tax rate, how the old $5 tier fits in, the $50,000 exemption, and worked examples for several estate sizes.

Wills & Estates4 min readTSLBy the Treadstone Law Team · OntarioUpdated October 28, 2026
← All articles
Key takeaways
  • For applications on or after January 1, 2020, the tax is $15 for each $1,000 (or part thereof) of estate value above $50,000.
  • The old $5 per $1,000 tier applied to applications from June 8, 1992 to December 31, 2019 and no longer applies to current applications.
  • Values are rounded up to the nearest $1,000 before calculating.
  • Only encumbrances on real property reduce the value; debts like credit cards and funeral costs do not.

People searching for the Ontario estate administration tax rate often see two figures, $5 and $15 per $1,000. That is because the rules used to have two tiers. If you are applying for a certificate today, only one rate matters, and the first part of the estate is exempt.

This article sets out the current rate, explains where the older $5 figure came from, and walks through worked examples so you can see how the arithmetic plays out. It is general information, and a lawyer or accountant can confirm how it applies to a specific estate.

The current rate

For estate certificate applications made on or after January 1, 2020, an estate valued at $50,000 or less is exempt from estate administration tax. Above that, the tax is $15 for each $1,000 (or part thereof) of the value of the estate that exceeds $50,000.

Ontario also says values are rounded up to the nearest $1,000 before calculating. The phrase part thereof means a partial thousand is charged as a full one.

The tax is payable to the Crown in right of Ontario by the estate immediately upon the issuance of an estate certificate.

Where the $5 figure comes from

For applications made June 8, 1992 to December 31, 2019, the rate was $5 per $1,000 on the first $50,000 and $15 per $1,000 on the excess, with a $1,000 exemption. The $5 tier no longer applies to current applications.

Application dateFirst $50,000Above $50,000
June 8, 1992 to December 31, 2019$5 per $1,000, with a $1,000 exemption$15 per $1,000
January 1, 2020 onwardExempt$15 per $1,000 (or part thereof)

If you are reading an older guide, an old article or a family member's account of what they paid years ago, the $5 tier may be why the numbers do not match what you are seeing now.

Worked examples

Ontario's own worked example is a $240,000 estate: $0 tax on the first $50,000 and $15 per $1,000 on the remaining $190,000, for tax of $2,850. The other figures below apply the same rate by arithmetic.

Estate valueTax
$50,000$0
$75,000$375
$100,000$750
$240,000$2,850
$250,000$3,000
$500,000$6,750
$750,000$10,500
$1,000,000$14,250

To check any figure yourself, subtract $50,000 from the rounded estate value, divide by 1,000, and multiply by $15. For example, a $100,000 estate pays $15 × 50 = $750.

What goes into the estate value

The rate is applied to the value of the estate, which is the value you disclose under section 32 of the Estates Act, less the actual value of encumbrances on real property. Value is fair market value at the date of death, supported by documents such as statements or appraisals.

Because of these rules, an estate with large debts can still produce significant tax if the debts are not secured against real property. That surprises many families.

What to do next

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ontario rate $5 or $15 per $1,000?

For applications made on or after January 1, 2020, it is $15 per $1,000 (or part thereof) above $50,000. The $5 tier applied to applications from June 8, 1992 to December 31, 2019 and no longer applies to current applications.

How much tax is payable on a $500,000 estate?

Applying the current rule, a $500,000 estate pays $15 × 450 = $6,750. That assumes $500,000 is the value after deducting encumbrances on real property.

Is the value rounded?

Yes. Values are rounded up to the nearest $1,000 before calculating. The wording of the Act, per $1,000 or part thereof, has the same effect.

Can I deduct debts and funeral costs?

Not generally. Only encumbrances on real property reduce the value, while funeral expenses, lawyer fees, credit card debt, vehicle debt and similar items cannot be deducted.

Sources

Links go to official government, court and regulator pages. The law changes — confirm you are reading the current version.

This article is general information, not legal advice. Reading it does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Ontario laws, tax rates, and government programs change, and how the law applies depends on your specific facts. For advice about your situation, speak with a licensed Ontario lawyer. Treadstone Law is licensed by the Law Society of Ontario — reach us at 1-844-900-1070 or start a file online.

This is a wills & estates question

Start a file online — flat, published fees, reviewed by a licensed lawyer before a dollar is owed.

ContactStart a File →